flood in chennai

Chennai Rain Help Lines / Emergency Contact Numbers

Departments Phone Numbers
Helicopter and Boat Rescue by NDRF
(National Disaster Recovery Framework)
011-24363260, 09771107737
Navy 044-24394240
Boat Royapuram: 9445190005
TVK Nagar: 9445190006
Ambattur: 9445190007
Anna Nagar: 9445190008
Tree fall, Waterlogging 1913
Sewage overflow 22200335
State Emergency 1070
District Emergency 1077
Electricity 1912
Fire & Rescue 101
Railways Chennai Central:044-25330714
Chennai Egmore:044-28190216
Airlines Chennai Airport: 044-22560551
Indigo: 09910383838,01246613838
Passport Office Voice: 044-2851 3640
Fax: 044-2851 3637
E-mail: rpo.chennai@mea.gov.in
Adyar 9445190013
Alandur 9445190012
Ambattur 9445190007
Annanagar 9445190008
Kodambakkam 9445190010
Madhavaram 9445190003
Manali 9445190002
Perungudi 9445190014
Royapuram 9445190005
Sholinganallur 9445190015
Teynampet 9445190009
Thiru. Vi. Ka. Nagar 9445190006
Tiruvottiyur 9445190001
Tondiarpet 9445190004
Valasaravakkam 9445190011
Weather Report

Indian Govt Weather Report directly from its website

NASA (USA)Weather Report directly from its website

NASA (NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION, Washington, USA) generates report using data from the Global Precipitation Measurement or GPM mission core satellite were used to help estimate rainfall data. GPM is a satellite co-managed by both NASA and the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency.

The Integrated Multi-satellitE Retrievals for GPM (IMERG) creates a merged precipitation product from the GPM constellation of satellites. These satellites include DMSPs from the U.S. Department of Defense, GCOM-W from the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA), Megha-Tropiques from the Centre National D’etudies Spatiales (CNES) and Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO), NOAA series from the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Suomi-NPP from NOAA-NASA, and MetOps from the European Organization for the Exploitation of Meteorological Satellites (EUMETSAT). All of the instruments (radiometers) onboard the constellation partners are inter-calibrated with information from the GPM Core Observatory’s GPM Microwave Imager (GMI) and Dual-frequency Precipitation Radar (DPR).

List of people who provide and need Rescue, Food, Shelter, Doctors, Money, Clothes, Volunteers, and Others

This is google shared document that is edited by people every second and is current

Chennai Weather Forecast in Tamil

Actor Vadivelu